中 文
LATEST NEWS
David’s Elite Online Chess Courses
Philip Embark Education Group 2020 Christmas and New Year Party
2019 PMCA Thanksgiving Chess Tournament Successfully Held
Lucy Gao Won the First Place of 2017 CYCC U8 Girls
Philip MathChess IM Micheal Song Won Pan-Amrican Chess Championship U18
Evgeny Bareev Visit Philip Master Invitational
PMCA 2017 North Toronto YCC 1
Philip Embark Education Successfully Held English Public Speaking Competition
PMCA Principai Dr Philip Visit Chengdu ChaoYue Chess Club
PMCA Principai Visit Qingdao QingWei Chess Club
PMCA Player Michael Song Won 2016 CYCC Group 18 and Open
PMCA Gifted Math Students Won 32 Gold Medals in 2016 Kangaroo Math Contest
PMCA Won 14 Gold Medals in 2015 Kangaroo Math Contest
Angela Lin Won 2015 CYCC
PMCA Won School and Individual Champions from 2014 Mathematica Contests
2014 Math Kangaroo PMCA Won Sixteen Gold Medals
Harmony Zhu Won a Gold Medal in WYCC 2013
PMCA Math Contest News
Yuanchen and Harmony Won NAYCC Champions
>>More news...
This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.
 

 2020 North Toronto YCC 4

 Format
5 Rounds Swiss     SD/30mins     CFC Active Rated
 
Sections
Under 8   U10  U12 U14 Open
Boys and Girls play together and are counted separately
 
Entry Fee
$35 ($40 on site)
 Prizes
Trophies for the first three players each section ( boys and girls)
A souvenir for each player
50% of participants will be qualified for 2020 CYCC
 Dates
YCC 1 Friday  2019-12-06  TDSB PA Day
YCC 2  Thursday 2019-12-26  Boxing Day
YCC 4 Monday 2020-04-13 Easter
Since novel coronavirus, North Toronto YCC 3 on Family Date is cancelled.
 
   Schedule
11:30-12:00 am    Arrival
12:00 pm First Round Starts
5:00 pm Closing Ceremony  
 Location
 1033 McNicoll Avenue, Scarborough, M1W 3W6
 Registration Email

 

2019 North Toronto YCC 1 Qualified Players (2019-02-16)

U8(2011 and After )
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
Birth Year
 
 
1
Richard Chen
165880
4.5/5
M
2011
 
1
Max Huang
166461
4.5/5
M
2011
 
3
Patrick Wang
163120
3/5
M
2012
 
3
Eric Tian
167939
3/5
M
2012
 
3
Hidetoshi Tagata
168165
3/5
M
2011
 
3
Tianlang Liu
 
3/5
M
2012
 
7
Fatimah Regina Khan
 
2.5/5
F
2011
 
U10(2009-2010)
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
Birth Year
 
1
Alex Xu
163378
4.5/5
M
2009
 
1
Ryan Wang
167989
4.5/5
M
2010
 
3
Tony Lu
166742
3.5/5
M
2009
 
4
Milana Inozemtseva
163516
3/5
F
2009
 
4
Devindu Dassanayake
163516
3/5
M
2010
 
4
Eton Li
166226
3/5
M
2010
 
4
Yibin Alex Zhang
168746
3/5
M
2009
 
4
Maxwell Li
 
3/5
M
2009
 
9
Ali Ahmad Khan
167938
2.5/5
M
2010
 
9
Justin Cheung
168183
2.5/5
M
2010
 
Open (2008 and before)
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
Birth Year
 
1
Zhenyang Zhou
156493
5/5
M
2007
 
2
Christopher Lin Li
166397
4/5
M
2008
 
3
Shawn Haofeng Chen
163159
4/5
M
2003
 
4
Mathew Chen
164600
3.5/5
M
2008
 
5
Evan Xi
156505
3/5
M
2007
 
5
Luke Wong
165122
3/5
M
2007
 
5
Michael Chen
166752
3/5
M
2008
 
5
Devanga Dassanayake
167020
3/5
F
2007
 
5
Anya Singh
168242
3/5
F
2006
 
5
Velen Vaithiyenathan
169111
3/5
M
2007
 
11
Atchayan Sureshcumar
 
2.5/5
M
2006
 

 

2018 North Toronto YCC 1 Qualified Players

U8(2010 and After )
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
1
1-3
Heye Gao
166066
4/5
M
2
Richard Chen
163451
4/5
M
3
Diptarko Ghanti
new
4/5
M
4
4-7
Jaden Wang
164581
3/5
M
5
Yichen Wang
166078
3/5
M
6
Kai Ng
new
3/5
M
7
Justin Wu
new
3/5
M
8
8
Chloe Zeng
new
2/5
F
U10(2008-2009)
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
1
1
Helena Jin
161136
5/5
F
2
2
Larry Yang
164823
4/5
M
3
3-7
Justin Mo
163241
3/5
M
4
Emma Zhizhi Yang
161205
3/5
F
5
Hannah Xu
165312
3/5
F
6
Gordon Zeng
new
3/5
M
7
Brandon Chen
new
3/5
M
8
8-9
Alex Yang
161201
2.5/5
M
9
Christopher Lin Li
new
2.5/5
M
Open(2007 and before )
 
Place
Name
CFC No
Scores
Sex
1
1
Jacky Men
162711
4.5/5
M
2
2-3
Richard Zhang
147374
4/5
M
3
Shawn (Haofeng) Chen
163159
4/5
M
4
4-9
Andrew Li
155388
3.5/5
M
5
Jerry Liu
151864
3/5
M
6
Charlie Zhang
165317
3/5
M
7
Zhenyang Zhou
156493
3/5
M
8
Jun Zhu Xiong
166227
3/5
M
9
Andrew Yang
161209
3/5
M
10
10-11
Evan Xi
156505
2.5/5
M
11
Eric Chen
new
2.5/5
M
12
12-13
Tianyi Zhou
166010
2/5
F
13
Fiona Dang
159420
2/5
F

PMCA Biweekly Tournaments
Location: 1033 McNicoll Avenue, Scarborough, M1W 3W6
Registration Email pmca.mathchess@gmail.com
 
Grouping

A              Advanced
B Higher Intermediate
C Lower Intermediate
 
Format
4 Rounds Swiss
SD/25mins
CFC Active Rated
 
Tournament Time
Saturday 6:30-8:30pm
 
Membership Annual Fee
 First Year $100
After First Year $60
Entry Fee
$50 /5 tournaments    Members
$30/tournament       Non-members
 
 
 
Home    |    About Us    |    News    |    Math Class    |    Chess Class    |    Camps    |    Math Contests    |    Chess Tournaments    |    Gallery    |    Jobs    |    Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 - 2021 Philip Math Chess Academy. All Rights Reserved.