中 文
LATEST NEWS
Lucy Gao Won the First Place of 2017 CYCC U8 Girls
Philip MathChess IM Micheal Song Won Pan-Amrican Chess Championship U18
Evgeny Bareev Visit Philip Master Invitational
PMCA 2017 North Toronto YCC 1
Philip Embark Education Successfully Held English Public Speaking Competition
PMCA Principai Dr Philip Visit Chengdu ChaoYue Chess Club
PMCA Principai Visit Qingdao QingWei Chess Club
PMCA Player Michael Song Won 2016 CYCC Group 18 and Open
PMCA Gifted Math Students Won 32 Gold Medals in 2016 Kangaroo Math Contest
PMCA Won 14 Gold Medals in 2015 Kangaroo Math Contest
Angela Lin Won 2015 CYCC
PMCA Won School and Individual Champions from 2014 Mathematica Contests
2014 Math Kangaroo PMCA Won Sixteen Gold Medals
Harmony Zhu Won a Gold Medal in WYCC 2013
PMCA Math Contest News
Yuanchen and Harmony Won NAYCC Champions
>>More news...
This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.
Objective: to cultivate an interest in math, build a solid understanding of concepts, and focus on logical thinking, integrated problem-solving and test taking competences, tap the latent learning power. 
 
Object: Highly motivated elementary and secondary students (G1-12)
 
Distinguishing Teaching Features:  Lesson plans based on class performances, math contest papers used as main reference materials and new concepts introduced accordingly, the pace, deepness, and wideness of learning beyond current standard math curricula.
 
Teaching methods: small classes taught in English, contest problems used as class work and home work.
 
Admission: year-round enrollment, free testing and evaluation, placement based the admission assessment.
 
 
2019 Program Time Table
Grade 1-12  Gifted Math   Regular Math   Beaver CC
   Chess  Beginners Intermediate Advanced VIP VVIP
Grade 1-8 English Reading Writing Publis Speaking
High School Essay Writing Public Speaking
French Immersion
Computer Programming   Scratch Python Java CCC Junior Senior
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9:30-11:30 am
English Writing Workshop
MHF4U
MCR3U
MCV4U
MPM2D
MDM4U
2:30-4:30 pm
Computer Programming
French Immersion
AMC 10
Ferment 10-11
Euclid
Cayley 9-10
AMC 12
6:30-8:30pm
AMC 8
Gifted Math 5-6
Pascal
AMC 8
Cayley/Ferment
AMC 10 12
Math 4-6
English Writing
G6-8
English Writing
G9-10
English
Speaking/Writing
English
Reading/Writing
VIP English
Chess Beginners
French Immersion
French Immersion
Robotics
Python Advanced
Saturday
10am-12pm
12-2pm
2-4 pm
4-6 pm
6:30-8:30 pm
MPM 2D
SSAT Math
Gifted Math 3-4
Gifted Math 1-2
AMC 10
Gifted Math 5-6
MPM 2D
Gifted Math 7-8
MCV4U
Chess
Beginners
Intermediate
 
Chess
Beginners
Intermediate
VVIP
Chess
Intermediate
Advanced
VIP
Chess
Beginners
Advanced
 
Chess
Tournaments
Beginners
 French Immersion
Intermediate
French Immersion
Beginners
French Immersion
Advanced
English Speaking/Writing
Scratch/Arduino
机器人
Sunday
10am-12pm
12-2pm
2-4 pm
4-6 pm
MPM2D
Gifted Math 7-8
Gifted Math3-4
Beaver Computing 5-6
Gifted Math 5-6
Beaver Computing 7-8
Gifted Math 5-6
Gifted Math 7-8
Chess
Intermediate
Chess
Beginners    VVIP
Chess
Advanced     VIP
Chess
Beginners/ Intermediate
Visual Arts
French Immersion
Beginners
English
Speaking/Writing
English
Reading/Writing
Python
Java CCC Junior
Java CCC Senior
Scratch/Arduino   机器人
 
Time Table
 
 <<Previous Next>> 
April 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Home    |    About Us    |    News    |    Math Class    |    Chess Class    |    Camps    |    Math Contests    |    Chess Tournaments    |    Gallery    |    Jobs    |    Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Philip Math Chess Academy. All Rights Reserved.